Mollee Gray Fan

Info

Full Name: Mollee Shon Gray

Artistic Name: Mollee Gray

Nicknames: Molls, Mollster, Moll.

Date of Birth: May 15th, 1991

Hometown: Orem, Utah

Born in: Salt Lake City, Utah

Current residence: Upland, California

Mom: Thursday Martak

Dad: Sean Gray

Brothers: Gage and Stone (younger)

Sister:  Ryanne (older)

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Green / Blue

Height: 5' 6" (1,65 m)

Profession: Dance/Actress

 

Contact Mollee

You can send Mollee emails to molleegray@gmail.com

And you can send her letters to:

"CBS STUDIOS/ Mollee Gray - So You Think You Can Dance"
7800 Beverly Boulevard Los Angeles, CA. 90036

Random Facts

She graduated May 2009 from Timpanogos Highschool and was Sterling Scholar in Dance.

She started dancing when she was 5

She studied in The Dance Club in Orem, Utah.

She was a featured dancer in HSM1 and a principal dancer in HSM2 and HSM3. 

She was a dancer in "The American Mall"

Her main dance style is Jazz, but also dances contemporary, tap, etc.

Her talents also include singing, acting and gymnastics

She's the only dancer in her family

She was inspired to dance by her friend Tori Schmanski

She has performed in musical theater/public functions as a dancer

Her most memorable dance experience was the first HSM rehearsal

During the SYTYCD Auditions she's learned that technique and ability isn't everything and that they look for growth

Her favourite dance moment from TV or a movie is "Addiction" by Mia Michaels from Season 5 of SYTYCD

She'd like to work with these coreographers: Mia Michaels, Tyce Diorio, Sonya Tayeh, Joey Dowling, ALL OF THEM.

She's worked with these coreographers Fatima Robinson, Kenny Ortega, Charles Klapow, Bonnie Story

 She looks up at Allison Holker from SYTYCD, she trained with her in The Dance Club and has always idolized her

 

Favorites

Activities: Dancing, Acting, Singing, Swimming

Interests: Dance, Gymnastics

Music: Kanye West, Rihanna, Adele, Britney Spears, Carrie Underwood, Chris Brown, Cartel, Connie Talbot, Aolbie Callait, The District, Jesse McCarney, Rascal Flatts, Leona Lewis, Demi Lovato, Spice Girls, The Rocket Summer,Pussycats.

TV Shows: Law & Order SUV,  One Tree Hill, The Hills, Imogen Heap, Family Guy, Date My Mom, Parental Control. 

 Movies: The Notebook, The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants, Mean Girls, The Dark Night, Twilight.

 Books: Twilight, New Moon, Eclipse, Breaking Dawn, Maximum Ride

Quote: "Everything Happens For A Reason"

Dancer: Joey Dowling

Awards / Medals

*ONSTAGE NY Competition March 28th & 29th at Salt Palace (2008)

"Against All Odds" - Platinum - 1st Place Advances Senior Solo
"Leaving the City" (Mollee, Katelyn, Bree) - Platinun - 2nd Place Advances Senior Duo-Trio
"Sinking Feeling" (Nicole Knudson, Mollee Gray) - Platinum - 4th Place Advanced Sr. Duo-Trio


*New York City Dance Alliance (2007/2008)

Senior Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up
Won a Tap Scholarship

 

*New York City Dance Alliance (2002/2003)

Junior Outstanding Dancer Runner-Up


*AAU Junior Olympic Games
8-5-02 Solo - 9-11 - Acro/Dance Score: 93.33 Medal: Gold
8-7-02 Solo - 9-11 - Tap Score: 91.3 Medal: Gold